European Commission logo
Forest

Atlas Information and Data

How to cite

When using these data, please cite the relevant data sources. A suggested citation is included in the following, exemplified for the information about Abies alba (please, adapt it to the taxon of interest):
  • Mauri, A., de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., 2016. Abies alba in Europe: distribution, habitat, usage and threats. In: San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., Mauri, A. (Eds.), European Atlas of Forest Tree Species. Publications Office of the European Union, Luxembourg, pp. e01493b+.
  • de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., 2016. The European Atlas of Forest Tree Species: modelling, data and information on forest tree species. In: San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., Mauri, A. (Eds.), European Atlas of Forest Tree Species. Publications Office of the European Union, Luxembourg, pp. e01aa69+. https://w3id.org/mtv/FISE-Comm/v01/e01aa69
  • Caudullo, G., Welk, E., San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., 2017. Chorological maps for the main European woody species. Data in Brief 12, 662-666. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.dib.2017.05.007
 

Forest tree taxa: meta-information and data

RPP: Relative Probability of Presence
MHS: Maximum Habitat Suitability
CHO: Chorological maps
 
Botanical name
Common name
Chapter
RPP information
MHS information
CHO information
Abies alba
Silver fir
 
-
-
Abies spp.
Circum-Mediterranean firs
-
 
 
└─ Abies borisii-regis
Bulgarian fir
 
 
 
└─ Abies cephalonica
Greek fir
 
 
 
└─ Abies cilicica
Cilician fir
 
 
 
└─ Abies nebrodensis
Sicilian fir
 
 
 
└─ Abies nordmanniana
Nordmann fir
 
 
 
└─ Abies numidica
Algerian fir
 
 
 
└─ Abies pinsapo
Spanish fir
 
 
 
 
Acer campestre
Field maple
-
-
Acer platanoides
Norway maple
 
-
Acer pseudoplatanus
Sycamore maple
-
-
Aesculus hippocastanum
European horse-chestnut
 
 
Ailanthus altissima
Tree of heaven
 
 
 
Alnus cordata
Italian alder
 
 
Alnus glutinosa
Common alder
-
-
Alnus incana
Grey alder
-
-
Alnus viridis
Green alder
 
 
Arbutus unedo
Strawberry tree
 
 
 
Betula spp.
Birches
-
-
 
└─ Betula pendula
Silver birch
 
 
 
└─ Betula pubescens
Downy birch
 
 
 
 
Buxus sempervirens
European box
 
 
 
Buxus balearica
Balearic box
 
 
 
Carpinus betulus
Common hornbeam
-
-
Carpinus orientalis
Oriental hornbeam
 
 
Castanea sativa
Sweet chestnut
-
-
Cedrus atlantica
Atlas cedar
 
 
 
Cedrus libani
Lebanon cedar
 
 
 
Celtis australis
Nettle tree
 
 
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Lawson cypress
 
 
 
Cornus mas
Cornelian cherry
 
 
Cornus sanguinea
Common dogwood
 
 
Corylus avellana
Common hazel
-
-
Cupressus sempervirens
Mediterranean cypress
 
 
Cupressus dupreziana
Saharan cypress
 
 
 
Eucalyptus globulus
Tasmanian blue gum
 
 
 
Euonymus europaeus
Spindle tree
 
 
Fagus sylvatica
European beech
-
-
Frangula alnus
Alder buckthorn
 
 
Fraxinus angustifolia
Narrow-leaved ash
 
 
Fraxinus excelsior
Common ash
-
-
Fraxinus ornus
Manna ash
-
-
Ilex aquifolium
European holly
 
 
Juglans regia
Common walnut
 
 
 
Juniperus communis
Common juniper
 
 
Juniperus oxycedrus
Prickly juniper
 
 
Juniperus phoenicea
Phoenician juniper
 
 
Juniperus thurifera
Spanish juniper
 
 
Liquidambar orientalis
Oriental sweetgum
 
 
 
Larix decidua
European larch
-
-
Olea europaea
Olive
 
 
Ostrya carpinifolia
European hop-hornbeam
 
-
Picea abies
Norway spruce
-
 
Picea omorika
Serbian spruce
 
 
Picea sitchensis
Sitka Spruce
-
 
 
Pinus cembra
Arolla pine
-
 
Pinus halepensis and P. brutia
Aleppo and Turkish pine
 
└─ Pinus halepensis
Aleppo pine
 
-
-
└─ Pinus brutia
Turkish pine
 
 
 
 
Pinus heldreichii
Bosnian pine
 
 
 
Pinus mugo
Dwarf mountain pine
-
 
Pinus nigra
Black pine
-
 
Pinus peuce
Macedonian pine
 
 
 
Pinus pinaster
Maritime pine
-
 
Pinus pinea
Stone pine
-
 
Pinus sylvestris
Scots pine
-
-
Platanus orientalis
Oriental plane
 
 
 
Populus alba
White poplar
 
 
Populus nigra
Black poplar
-
 
Populus tremula
Eurasian aspen
-
-
Prunus avium
Wild cherry
-
-
Prunus cerasifera
Cherry plum
 
 
 
Prunus mahaleb
Mahaleb cherry
 
 
 
Prunus padus
Bird cherry
 
 
Prunus spinosa
Blackthorn
 
 
Pseudotsuga menziesii
Douglas fir
-
 
 
Quercus cerris
Turkey oak
-
-
Quercus coccifera
Kermes oak
 
 
 
Quercus faginea
Portuguese oak
 
 
 
Quercus frainetto
Hungarian oak
-
 
Quercus ilex
Holm oak
-
 
Quercus palustris
Pin oak
 
 
 
Quercus pubescens
Downy oak
-
-
Quercus pyrenaica
Pyrenean oak
-
 
Quercus robur and Q. petraea
Pedunculate and sessile oak
 
└─ Quercus robur
Pedunculate oak
 
-
-
└─ Quercus petraea
Sessile oak
 
-
 
 
Quercus suber
Cork oak
-
 
Quercus trojana
Macedonian oak
 
 
 
Robinia pseudoacacia
Black locust
-
-
 
Salix alba
White willow
 
 
Salix caprea
Goat willow
-
-
Sambucus nigra
Black elderberry
 
 
Sorbus aria
Common whitebeam
 
-
Sorbus aucuparia
Rowan
-
-
Sorbus domestica
Service tree
 
 
Sorbus torminalis
Wild service tree
 
-
Tamarix spp.
Tamarisks
 
 
 
Taxus baccata
European yew
 
 
Tilia spp.
Limes
-
 
 
└─ Tilia cordata
Small-leaved lime
 
 
 
└─ Tilia platyphyllos
Large-leaved lime
 
 
 
└─ Tilia tomentosa
Silver lime
 
 
 
 
Ulmus spp.
Elms
 
 
 
└─ Ulmus glabra
Wych elm
 
 
 
└─ Ulmus laevis
European white elm
 
 
 
└─ Ulmus minor
Field elm