Atlas Information and Data

How to cite

When using these data, please cite the relevant data sources. A suggested citation is included in the following, exemplified for the information about Abies alba (please, adapt it to the taxon of interest):
  • Various authors, (exp. 2017). Abies alba in Europe: an outline on distribution, habitat, importance and threats. In: Online European Atlas of Forest Tree Species. FISE Comm. Publications Office of the European Union. pp. e01493b+. (Under review: please, check the current status at: https://w3id.org/mtv/FISE-Comm/v01/e01493b)
  • de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., 2016. The European Atlas of Forest Tree Species: modelling, data and information on forest tree species. In: San-Miguel-Ayanz, J., de Rigo, D., Caudullo, G., Houston Durrant, T., Mauri, A. (Eds.), European Atlas of Forest Tree Species. Publ. Off. EU, Luxembourg, pp. e01aa69+. https://w3id.org/mtv/FISE-Comm/v01/e01aa69
 

Forest tree taxa: meta-information and data

RPP: Relative Probability of Presence
MHS: Maximum Habitat Suitability
 
Botanical name
Common name
Chapter
RPP information
MHS information
Abies alba
Silver fir
Abies spp.
Circum-Mediterranean firs
 
Acer campestre
Field maple
Acer platanoides
Norway maple
 
Acer pseudoplatanus
Sycamore maple
Aesculus hippocastanum
European horse-chestnut
 
 
Ailanthus altissima
Tree of heaven
 
 
Alnus cordata
Italian alder
 
 
Alnus glutinosa
Common alder
Alnus incana
Grey alder
Alnus viridis
Green alder
 
 
Betula spp.
Birches
Carpinus betulus
Common hornbeam
Carpinus orientalis
Oriental hornbeam
 
 
Castanea sativa
Sweet chestnut
Celtis australis
Nettle tree
 
 
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Lawson cypress
 
 
Cornus mas
Cornelian cherry
 
 
Cornus sanguinea
Common dogwood
 
 
Corylus avellana
Common hazel
Cupressus sempervirens
Mediterranean cypress
 
 
Eucalyptus globulus
Tasmanian blue gum
 
 
Euonymus europaeus
Spindle tree
 
 
Fagus sylvatica
European beech
Frangula alnus
Alder buckthorn
 
 
Fraxinus angustifolia
Narrow-leaved ash
 
 
Fraxinus excelsior
Common ash
Fraxinus ornus
Manna ash
Ilex aquifolium
European holly
 
 
Juglans regia
Common walnut
 
 
Juniperus communis
Common juniper
 
 
Juniperus oxycedrus
Prickly juniper
 
 
Juniperus phoenicea
Phoenician juniper
 
 
Juniperus thurifera
Spanish juniper
 
 
Larix decidua
European larch
Olea europaea
Olive
 
 
Ostrya carpinifolia
European hop-hornbeam
 
Picea abies
Norway spruce
 
Picea omorika
Serbian spruce
 
 
Picea sitchensis
Sitka Spruce
 
Pinus cembra
Arolla pine
 
Pinus halepensis and P. brutia
Aleppo and Turkish pine
└─ Pinus halepensis
 
 
 
Pinus mugo
Dwarf mountain pine
 
Pinus nigra
Black pine
 
Pinus pinaster
Maritime pine
 
Pinus pinea
Stone pine
 
Pinus sylvestris
Scots pine
Populus alba
White poplar
 
 
Populus nigra
Black poplar
 
Populus tremula
Eurasian aspen
Prunus avium
Wild cherry
Prunus cerasifera
Cherry plum
 
 
Prunus mahaleb
Mahaleb cherry
 
 
Prunus padus
Bird cherry
 
 
Prunus spinosa
Blackthorn
 
 
Pseudotsuga menziesii
Douglas fir
 
Quercus cerris
Turkey oak
Quercus frainetto
Hungarian oak
 
Quercus ilex
Holm oak
 
Quercus palustris
Pin oak
 
 
Quercus pubescens
Downy oak
Quercus pyrenaica
Pyrenean oak
 
Quercus robur and Q. petraea
Pedunculate and sessile oak
└─ Quercus robur
 
 
└─ Quercus petraea
 
 
 
 
Quercus suber
Cork oak
 
Robinia pseudoacacia
Black locust
Salix alba
White willow
 
 
Salix caprea
Goat willow
Sambucus nigra
Black elderberry
 
 
Sorbus aria
Common whitebeam
 
Sorbus aucuparia
Rowan
Sorbus domestica
Service tree
 
 
Sorbus torminalis
Wild service tree
 
Tamarix spp.
Tamarisks
 
 
Taxus baccata
European yew
 
 
Tilia spp.
Limes
 
Ulmus spp.
Elms
 
 
 

Mission

As the science and knowledge service of the European Commission, the Joint Research Centre's mission is to support EU policies with independent evidence throughout the whole policy cycle.